Project/Area Number |
16K13397
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Commerce
Research Institution | Hosei University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | コンテンツ / アニメ / マンガ / 日本食 / インバウンド / 食 / プロダクトプレイスメント / インバウンド観光 / マーケティング / クール・ジャパン / クールジャパン / 地域活性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Through this study, there was a strong tendency to recognize Japanese "food" through contents overseas. Cool Japan policy should essentially emphasize the relationship between content and "food". That way, the competitive advantage of Japan overseas will increase. And it will become Japan's uniqueness and will also promote inbound tourism. However, the current cool Japan policy is implemented in various ministries and agencies respectively, and seemingly seems to be lacking in efficiency. I would like to keep an eye on the effectiveness of the "Cultural Economic Strategy" of the Cabinet Secretariat and the Agency of Culture, as formulated in December 2017, and also discuss whether it can have continuity after the Tokyo Olympics We have to go.