Analysis of cares before and after childbirth as own expence from the viewpont of consumers toward evaluation of own expence medical care and systematization of medical management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionTezukayama University
Principal Investigator
Suga Makiko  帝塚山大学, 経済経営学部, 教授 (10612989)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 千葉 陽子  京都看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80432318)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords産後ニーズ / WTP / 自費医療 / 産後ケア / 少子化対策 / 医療経営学 / 自費医療評価 / 医療経営 / 産婦褥婦ニーズ / 産後医療 / 出産医療費 / 出産ニーズ / 産婦ニーズ / 褥婦ニーズ / 助産師ニーズ / 出産医療費評価 / 出産医療費国際比較 / オランダ出産医療 / 自費医療経済評価 / 少子化 / 子供虐待 / 医療マーケティング / 消費者ニーズ / 経営学 / 医療 / 社会医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated and analyzed the issues and needs for care before and after childbirth from the viewpoint of women before and after childbirth. Although it could be a contact point for reducing postnatal depression and preventing child abuse, there was little needs for postpartum care. Postpartum care was mainly aimed at the objective medical health conditions of the mothers and their children.It is indispensable but did not match their needs. Because women felt impaired physically by childbirth, but cares for those subjective damages of women were not paid attention so much. In this study, the needs for postpartum cares were made clear from the viewpoint of women before and after childbirth, and the willingness to pay was also clarified. Implications for postpartum care can be expected as their own expencein near future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究に着目した理由を「医療保険制度下にある日本の医療費は、医学的な根拠に基づいた診療点数で評価されるが、病気でない通常出産は自費医療で、出産前後の医療が産婦の体調や母性の付与、新生児成育に与える影響が大きいにも関わらず、出産付帯医療として取り扱われており、自費医療として新たに評価する必要がある」と申請時に述べた。本研究は、経営学の女性研究者が、母性学の研究者と学際的に取り組み、自費医療である産後ケアのニーズの発掘とWTPによる需要者視点の評価を行った。研究成果の医療経営学、社会制度へのインプリケーションにより、長期的な視座で、産後鬱の低減・児への虐待防止・少子化率の低減に資すると考えている。