An Experimental Study on Investors' Initiative in Searching Information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHIKAWA Miyuki (Marina)  長崎大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30452858)
Research Collaborator KUDO Franklin, K.
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsヘルスマネジメント / ビジネス環境 / 実験心理学 / 芸術療法 / ヘルスデザイン学 / ストレスケア / 認知行動療法 / ヘルスケア教育 / ビジネスストレス / 企業情報開示 / 投資意思決定 / 開示デザイン / テクノロジーストレス / ビジネス環境デザイン / 財務情報開示 / 意思決定 / EDINET / 療法環境デザイン / 納得 / 開示主導権 / 理性と感情 / 実験会計学 / 行動学 / 心理学 / 社会学 / 認知科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This experimental research clears that physical environment factor is more influential rather than financial information contents. Under the international financial reporting standards (IFRS), the incremental information contents have been getting complicated more and more and investors could not consent enough to the decision-making and judgement only based on the disclosed information.In this research, some interviews and questionnaire-based experimental tests are done in order to verify the effective of the present disclosed information. Those investigations show that complicated financial statements could be stress-gen in business scene and have negative influence into the investors’ decision-making and judgement. Furthermore, investors feel an importance of being bodily condition well for decision-making and judgement with consent feeling. At the final stage of this research, problem solving idea of creating a new therapeutic business environment are proposed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国際統一基準の影響で意思決定・判断に有用な情報提供の充実が重視され、開示情報量が拡大し実務が複雑化している現状がある。開示の有用性検証が困難である状況下、法定開示はIFRSの目的に適合する手段であるとの信条のもと実施されている。本研究では、質問票行動実験やインタビューにより情報利用者の行動と情動へアクセスし、意思決定・判断に直接的に影響を及ぼすのは、「意識的頭脳の判断基準となる情報内容」よりもむしろ「無意識的に判断を左右する物理的要因」であることを明確にした。情報と人の反応を認知科学的にとらえ、ストレス測定を含む実験から物理的療法環境デザインの重要性を指摘した点に学術開拓の意義がある。