An experimental study of conservatism and enforcement in the process of preparation of financial accounting information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Taguchi satoshi  同志社大学, 商学部, 教授 (70338234)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤山 敬史  神戸大学, 経済経営研究所, 講師 (00756463)
三輪 一統  神戸大学, 経済経営研究所, 講師 (00748296)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords財務会計 / 減損 / 保守主義 / KAM / 会計学 / エンフォースメント / 減損損失 / 透明性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Impairment accounting among the accounting conservatism attracts a great deal of attention because of its relationship with the international accounting standards. This study experimentally investigates how accounting transparency affects the decision-making of chief executive officers (CEOs) regarding impairment loss recognition, with a focus on management compensation plans and the disclosure of conflicts of opinion with auditors. We find that CEOs are more likely to avoid recording impairment losses under conditions that include a performance-based compensation plan than under conditions without such a plan. Further, the disclosure of conflicts of opinion with auditors attenuates management’s incentive to avoid impairment recognition. In this regard, CEOs with a higher fear of negative evaluation are more inclined to recognize impairment losses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、実験研究に基づき、エビデンスを検証する点である。保守主義に関しては、アーカイバル分析がこれまでに数多くおこなわれてきているが、公表済データを前提とするアーカイバル分析の特性上、外部に未公表であるデータを必要とするような問題あるいは企業内部にかかわる問題を考察することは実質的に不可能である。この点に関して、実験的手法を用いれば、そのような限界を克服し、研究者が検証したい状況を実験室内に仮想的に作り出し、そこでの実験参加者の行動からデータを収集・分析を行うことが可能となる。本研究は、実験の事前検証性という強みを活かしエビデンスに基づく望ましい会計・監査制度のあり方を提言する。