Study on Accumulative Mechanisms of Social Exclusion from the Viewpoint of Analytical Sociology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Sato Yoshimichi  東北大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (90196288)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浜田 宏  東北大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (40388723)
永吉 希久子  東北大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (50609782)
Research Collaborator TAKIKAWA Hiroki  東北大学, 学際科学フロンティア研究所, 助教 (60456340)
HEDSTRÖM Peter  リンショーピン大学, 分析社会学研究所, 所長
ITO Takafumi  東北大学, 大学院文学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords社会的排除 / 分析社会学 / エージェント・ベースト・モデル / ビッグデータ / 計算社会科学 / ビッグデータ解析 / パネルデータ分析 / 差別 / 記述的規範 / 経験的較正モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The concept of social exclusion captures the process in which exclusion from a social sphere leads to that from another sphere. For example, poverty, exclusion from economic life, is likely to lead to social isolation, exclusion from social life. This project studied this accumulative process using agent-based models that create artificial society on computer and big data analysis of discourses on the Internet. A main finding is that two factors contribute to the emergence of the accumulative process: Weak linkages between social institutions in various social spheres and polarization of discourses.