A Basic Research of Fusion of Social Science, Humanities and Natural Science on the Revaluation and Regional Revitalization of Lacquer Culture and Industry in Tohoku Region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Ishizawa Maki  秋田大学, 教育文化学部, 教授 (20321995)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 成田 憲二  秋田大学, 教育文化学部, 准教授 (40333918)
林 武司  秋田大学, 教育文化学部, 教授 (60431805)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords漆文化・産業の再評価 / 東北地域 / 伝統的地場産業 / 地域再生 / 文理融合 / ウルシ木 / 川連漆器 / ウルシ / 漆文化・産業 / 東北 / 文理融合型 / 社会学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the field of social science and humanities,we investigated the trends of the Kawatsura lacquer ware industry in recent years, following the historical background of the control system such as the relationships between migratory woodworkers and local residents,landowners and tenants. As a result,there were movements to seek sales channels overseas in collaboration with overseas designers,and to make lacquer ware using locally produced lacquer by younger craftsmen.It was also confirmed that the generational change of the union organizations has progressed, and a new era has come.In the field of natural science,the results of spatial analysis and soil analysis of sumac trees using GIS revealed that there are not many suitable areas for cultivation,and it is necessary to study land use for stable production increase of the lacquer sap. However,as the growth of existing individuals was relatively good,it was judged that afforestation using new roots from mature trees is possible.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、漆文化と伝統的地場産業に関する社会科学と自然科学(環境科学、植物生態学、自然地理学)との文理融合を特徴とする総合的な地域研究である。秋田県湯沢市(旧稲川町)の川連漆器に関する地域研究の蓄積は社会・人文科学領域が中心だが、本研究ではそこに自然科学の分析手法を組み入れ、漆(漆木)、地形、地質、気候、水環境、集落、治政など多様な地域資源をGISデータベース構築によって統合し把握することで、従来の研究では捉えられずにいた新たな地域特徴を発見することができ、また東北地域の住民が自らの地域の漆文化・産業を理解し、再評価する際の材料を提供することができる。