A study on local-orientation of national and public university students in regional areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Terachi Mikito  茨城大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (90636169)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords地元志向 / 若者 / 国公立大学 / 社会学 / 国公立大学生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to verify the "local-orientation" of national and public university students in regional areas in light of surveys of current students and a dialogue with them. This study was started by organizing the issues when understanding the concept of "local", and through the analysis of existing surveys, the survey of students and the mutual discussion of the results. Current findings of this study is to show required topics when we examine local-orientation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、近年の地方国公立大学の教育に関して、主役である学生を置き去りにしないあり方についての議論に貢献する点にある。地方大学は昨今、地域との連携と地域貢献人材の育成をますます求められているが、社会のリーダーを特に多く輩出する大学の学生自身が、何をもってその地域で生活することを望み、それを選択するのかということが十分に検討されないまま、教育内容や研究事業を地域志向にすることが、大学改革の柱とされる傾向がある。そのため、「地元」概念に対する当事者(学生)の理解の仕方から検討し、実際の学生の地元志向を規定しているであろう複数の要因を総合的に検討する研究が重要だと考えられる。