Sociological Approach to Military Organization in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13409
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NOGAMI Gen  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (50350187)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords自衛隊 / 軍事組織 / 軍事社会学 / 戦争社会学 / 防衛省 / 総力戦 / 戦争 / 社会学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to absorb the results of military sociology not yet widely introduced to Japan, and to obtain clues to approach the Japanese Self Defense Force Sociologically. In particular, I explored the theoretical possibilities and applicability of Charles Moskos' 'postmodern military' framework that incorporates each armed forces as a case, and caught a clue to consider the social character of the SDF from a cultural point of view in comparisons among countries. I reported at the session "All-Volunteer Forces, Recruitment and Conscription" of International Sociological Society (ISA) held in Toronto Canada in the final summer of this project, and am currently writing as an English paper and will contribute to the journal on military sociology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一つ目は、自衛隊という軍事組織の社会的な性格についての位置づけが可能になったこと。冷戦終結後の世界各国における軍事組織の変化(ポストモダンミリタリー化)と自衛隊の変貌が並行していることは明らかであり、それに沿ってこの軍事組織を把握することができる。二つ目は、国際的な共同研究の枠組みでもあるこの「ポストモダン・ミリタリー」概念に対する事例的・理論的貢献である。これまで自衛隊はほとんどこの枠組みで考慮されていなかったが、今回の成果により、その文化的な側面についての理論的な検討の必要性が強調されるようになるはずである。