Toward a male reproductive theory : a research on male experiences in prenatal testing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionMeiji Gakuin University (2017-2019)
The University of Electro-Communications (2016)
Principal Investigator
Sugano Setsuko  明治学院大学, 社会学部, 研究員 (60647254)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柘植 あづみ  明治学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (90179987)
齋藤 圭介  岡山大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 准教授 (60761559)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords男性 / 生殖 / 出生前検査 / 男性不妊 / 障がい / 妊娠 / リプロダクション / 男性性 / 家族 / 障碍 / 妊娠・出産 / 男性(男性不妊) / 流産・死産 / 2人目 / 共働き / 父親参加 / 流産 / 意思決定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We asked 10 men (1 of whom was with a partner) about their partner's experiences during pregnancy, especially their thoughts and experiences regarding fetal diagnosis such as prenatal testing. It was shown that the discussions regarding the examination of the prenatal testing was a unique situation in which the couples participate equally during pregnancy.
In addition, male infertility is a hurdle at the beginning of pregnancy. In interview with some specialists who treats male infertility, it was pointed out that the existence of a chromosomal test that shakes a male's sexual identity and the power balance of a couple are related to the medical circumstances of an obstetrics and gynecology initiative.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究から、男性は妻の妊娠に距離がありながらも、出生前検査の受検の決定や開示方法には意見を表明し、積極的にかかわりを持つことがわかった。このことは、遺伝カウンセリングのあり方をめぐる議論に貢献し得る。他方で、男性不妊の治療においては、治療の開始は妻や産婦人科の意向が色濃く反映される。検査の過程において男性の性アイデンティティが揺らぐ場合もあることから、男性が物理的な身体として生殖の主体となることの難しさも問題提起された。