An Interdisciplinary Study on Digital Resources Integrated by MALUI Alliance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Harada Kenichi  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 教授 (70449255)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords統合型データベース / 地域メディア / 地域情報 / MALUI連携 / 文化資源 / 中間的コミュニケーション / 資料空間の再構築
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a part of MALUI (Museum/Archives/Library/University/Industry) Alliance project aiming at sharing informational contents as cultural resources of the regional society, Niigata MALUI Regional Database, in which Niigata University's Niigata Regional Image Archive Database was integrated with Niigata Prefectural Library's Niigata Regional Newspaper Database, was activated. The latter database contains 200,000 digital images of 30,000 issues of newspapers published between the Meiji era and the early Showa era in Niigata Prefecture.
In the symposium held at Niigata Prefectural Library Hall, participants discussed how to improve the integrated digital archives, how to widen the institutional alliance and increase the database users, and how to establish an interdisciplinary academic frame in order to fully utilize the integrated digital resources.