Reflexive Modernization and the Transformation of the Work Ethic in Japan: From Secondary Analysis of Workers' Surveys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Hiroshi Tanabe  金沢大学, 人間科学系, 教授 (50293329)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 歸山 亜紀  群馬県立女子大学, 文学部, 講師 (50767358)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords労働者意識 / 労働組合 / 意識調査 / 再帰的近代 / 労働観 / 仕事満足度 / ワークライフバランス / 労働倫理 / 調査票 / 社会意識 / 調査票調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From 1955 to 2016, we gathered information extensively on opinion surveys mainly conducted by trade unions for members, and created a database. As a result, information on 956 surveys was collected. Over 20 surveys were conducted from the late 1970s to the early 1990s, but it has decreased sharply since then.
We carried out secondary analysis of data from collected information. There was a theoretical prediction that external value orientation and instrumental orientation increased with regard to motivation of work. However, no analytical results conforming to such a theoretical prediction could be obtained. On the other hand, it became clear that women workers who were in a fluctuating and unstable labor market are increasing "motivation of work" (internal value) and "a sense of belonging to the company" (bureaucratic orientation).