Project/Area Number |
16K13413
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | Kyoto University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 環境社会学 / NIMBY / 放射性廃棄物処理 / 放射性は器物処理 / 合意形成 / 放射性廃棄物処理問題 / 社会学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In Japan, social interest in energy policy is increasing dramatically. We are developing discussions from various perspectives on nuclear power generation. Some agree or disagree. However, even if society chooses a nuclear power-free society, we can not escape from the problems surrounding the disposal of "nuclear waste" caused by using nuclear power plants. While technological and engineering research on geological disposal has progressed, the development of social environment for the final disposal of radioactive waste is delayed. This study presents a model to realize the social consensus formation necessary to solve the problem.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
「核のごみ」の最終処分をめぐる問題の所在とその解決に向けた関心が上昇する傍ら、それが結果に関わる最終判断とリンクしていない。地層処分をめぐる技術的・工学的な研究が成果をあげ一部で実用化にむけた取組みが進展しているが、わが国では社会的環境の整備が立ち遅れている。 本研究では、「核のごみ」の最終処分をめぐる社会的対処を前進させるために、時間的、空間的特性に対処可能な社会的規準に注目し、システムの中で意味づけられた要素を分節し序列化された存在として再配置する手続きにではなく、それをトータルな生活世界の存在根拠を基点にした結果と創造的に接合する合意形成モデルの枠組みと条件についての検討を行った。