Study of the wide area cooperative cremation in disaster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
NODA Takashi  奈良女子大学, 生活環境科学系, 教授 (50189403)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords広域連携埋火葬 / 南海トラフ地震対応 / 遺体対応 / 南海トラフ地震 / 埋火葬 / 災害死 / 広域連関 / 災害社会学 / 社会学 / 減災 / 広域連携
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The processes of burial coordination was divided into four stages. (1) From missing person's search & rescue to the first triage stage. (2) From post-mortem examination at a corpse camp to embalming and cremation permission procedure stage. (3) cremation stage (4) management of unidentified corpses stage. (1) A corpse will be found by whole missing person's search activity. A found victims are received the first triage during search, and the triage team needs cooperation with the transfer group.(2) this stage cooperates with the police, medical agencies and the polity which makes burial permission. (3) A basic municipality will wait for an adjustment by a prefecture, but various problems that appeared during the Great East Japan Earthquake Disaster will be produced. (4) Handling of a traveling dead person will be an important point of future's measure. The enormous number of the unclear corpse would press corpse processing of the towns and villages .
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
南海トラフ地震の被害想定では最大30万人という被災死にどのような対応が可能かという実務上の必要性がある。かといって業務圧力に応じて「処理の効率化」を図りすぎて死者をモノのように扱うと遺族の生活再建に大きな影を落とすことになるので、遺族が前を向けるような対応を考えなければならない。この2点が社会的意義とすれば、学術的意義としては死の社会学への意義を上げることができる。一例を示せば「行方不明者」という生死の判別の中断したカテゴリに対する社会側の扱い方の暴力的な側面がわかる点である。