Reassessment of the location value of school / closed school and examination of disaster safety
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
Yuzaki Mariko  和歌山大学, 産学連携イノベーションセンター, 客員教授 (50516854)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中島 敦司  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 教授 (90283960)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords学校立地 / 廃校 / 学校沿革 / 災害履歴 / 防災機能 / マップレイヤー / 社会学 / 防災
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we researched the location, history, disaster history, etc. of the schools of elementary school and junior high school that were established in Wakayama prefecture since the school system began in the Meiji period by literature and on-site survey. The field survey was 2271 places. We confirmed the locations of almost all schools including elementary school, junior high school, closed school which were established in Wakayama prefecture in the past 145 years. We checked all the points against public hazard maps and evaluated the safety of school location.
As a result, we found that 80% of schools are built avoiding dangerous points in landslide disasters and have value to be useful for disaster prevention ,and it was the wisdom of the predecessor to choose the school ground. The research outcomes were published as "The closed school in Kihoku" and " Activities of local university3".