Starting of Forestry and Forestry Women's Research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKyoto Women's University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMICHI HITOMI  京都女子大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (30254725)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords女性林業者 / 山村 / キャリア形成 / ジェンダー / 林業女性 / 林業大学校 / 林業女性のキャリア / 林業女性の移動 / 林業 / 女性 / 農業 / 職業教育 / 森林組合 / 林業普及協会 / 農山漁村
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I surveyed women engaged in forestry and forestry related industries in order to visualize women engaged in forestry and forestry related industries in Japan. Women engaged in these industries have become less visible due to the reduced demand for female workers as a result of the reduced demand for domestic timber due to a decline in afforestation work that was attributed to women.
In mountain villages, along with the decline in population, the outflow of women continues for higher education and work. From the study of women's movement in mountain villages, the introductory movement of women into mountain villages was for marriage, but now many young women are moving to engage in forest and forestry related industries. Women who want to work under the natural environment have got a new career path to enter forestry school.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
山村に住み、森林・林業に関連する産業に従事する女性についての研究成果はほとんどないことから、本研究により、その実態が一部明らかになったことが学術的に意義がある。特に、山村からの女性人口流出の経緯、要因が明らかになるとともに、山村における婚姻、就業、教育におけるジェンダーなど、見えなかったジェンダーが明らかになった。
一方、女性の就業の道筋も明らかになり、女性のキャリア・パスの研究の必要という学術的課題が明らかになるとともに、林業分野での女性のキャリア・パス確立に向けた政策の必要という社会的意義もみられた。