Formulation and Application of Multivariate Rank Correlation Coefficient
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Yuzuru  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 教授 (40281753)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords計量分析 / 離散変数 / 順位相関 / 多変量解析 / 社会調査 / クロス表 / 多変数 / 計量社会学 / 順序属性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this research project is the formulation of a new analytical method for better quatlity and for higher precision of quantitative research. In a strict sense, the data obtained in the social survey are discrete variables rather than continuous ones. In the cross-tabulation method, technics for handling discrete variables do exist such as Kendall's rank correlation coefficient and Goodman-Kruskal's rank correlation coefficient. These methods can handle, however, only two variables.
In this project, we eliminated this barrier and developed what we call "Multivariate Rank Correlation Coefficient" or MRCC which can handle two or more variables. For practical purposes, we also developed a software package which runs under Microsoft Excel. The algorithm that we developed in this project has no limitations in terms of the number of variables. From practical perspective, however, there are some constraints. The software that we developed can handle up to 50 variables.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的、社会的意義は大きく2点にまとめられる。第一に、社会調査のデータを連続変数ではなく離散変数として扱う場合に、扱える変数の個数の制限を取り除いたことである。これまでは、離散変数としての分析を行うには、順位相関係数を用いるのが通例であったが、この手法は2変数に限定されている。今回開発した多変数順位相関係数は、離散変数として3変数以上を扱うことができ、これまでのような制約はない。第二点目として、今回の分析手法においては、多重回帰分析のように変数間に従属変数、独立変数という非対称性を設定する必要がない。従って、因果関係が明確でないような一連の変数に対しての分析においては特に有効である。