Project/Area Number |
16K13418
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
TANNO Kiyoto 首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 教授 (90347253)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 在留特別許可 / 顔の見えない定住化 / 永住資格化の進行 / 運用上のシティズンシップ / 生けるシティズンシップ / 死なぬように生きぬように / 特定技能 / 外国人受入れ政策 / 退去強制令 / 比較人権社会学 / 退去強制令の発付 / etic / emic / 出入国管理及び難民認定法 / 再審情願 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
If the Minister of Justice finds out special reasons for the foreigner, those who must be deported will be able to stay in Japan. The legal system that makes this possible is the special permission to stay in Japan.This special permission to stay is changing rapidly. The child has been granted permission but is not issued to their parents. Children's permits are also issued to those who go to school, but those who dropped out are forced to deport. This study revealed that Japan's immigration policy has entered a period of screening for preferred and non-preferred immigrants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
2018年12月に出入国管理及び難民認定法と法務省設置法が第197回臨時国会で改正された。新たな在留資格「特定技能」が創設されるとともに、法務省の内局であった出入国管理局が外局化されて出入国在留管理庁になった。このような法制度、官僚組織の変更を行ったのは、外国人労働者の受入れを加速させるためである。その加速化される外国人受入れに当たって、これまでの延長として位置づけられる部分と新たに対応が必要になっている部分とを明らかにし、今後、外国人の受入れを日本が行っていくならば何を行なはならないのかを明らかにした。人口減少が根本的な原因として認めるならば、外国人に定住化が望まれる、というのがそれである。