Behavioral and health studies of rare populations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
kawano eiji  大阪市立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (20335334)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福島 若葉  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (70420734)
田淵 貴大  大阪市立大学, 都市研究プラザ, 都市研究プラザ特別研究員 (20611809)
藤原 翔  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 准教授 (60609676)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsレア・ポピュレーション / 逸脱行動 / 社会病理 / メンタルヘルス / 社会病理学 / 社会疫学 / 逸脱集団 / 健康
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Social surveys of "rare population" such as minorities have developed new data collection and complementation methods that increase the likelihood of appropriate surveys. In this study, we conducted a web survey on the behavior and health of the rare population.However, because the sampling of people with deviant behavior and the questionnaire items for deviant behavior were limited, the analysis focused on negative life events such as unemployment, guidance and arrest experience. Despite changes in the plan, we were able to collect job history data and conduct meaningful analysis through a web survey.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
レア・ポピュレーションはケース数が少ないためサンプリング調査には不向きであるとされ、ケース数のかぎられた質的調査が利用されることが多かった。近年では、ウェブ調査をもちいて協力者を募集する方法が急速に普及し、大量の調査データを収集する手段が整備されている。本研究でもウェブ調査でデータの収集・分析を行うが、なかでも職業経歴データを収集するために独自の収集法を考案して実施した点に、学術的意義がある。今回は、重要なライフイベントの経験や職業履歴のパターンを分析に考慮した結果、非行や失業経験や職歴の不安定性がメンタルヘルスや現在の職業状況、生活満足度に影響することがわかった点に社会的な意義がある。