Sociological Approach on Housing Revitalization towards Nankai Mega Earthquake; Focusing on Disaster Public Housings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
YAMAJI Kumiko  大阪府立大学, 人間社会システム科学研究科, 客員研究員 (20441420)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北後 明彦  神戸大学, 都市安全研究センター, 教授 (30304124)
Research Collaborator YAMASAKI Eiichi  関西大学, 社会安全学部, 教授
PAEK Minho  江原大学, 消防防災学部, 教授
SHAO Pei-Chun  長栄大学, 地管理與開發學系, 副教授
Elizabeth Maly  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 助教
KIM Chiaki  NPO法人エフエムわいわい, 代表理事
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords南海トラフ巨大地震/首都直下地震 / 阪神・淡路大震災 / 東日本大震災・熊本地震 / 韓国・台湾・米国 ニュージーランド / 災害公営住宅・ / 準公営住宅 / 被災者支援と社会保障 / 家族・世帯 / 南海トラフ巨大地震 / 韓国・台湾・米国 / ニュージーランド / 災害公営住宅・準公営住宅 / 被災者支援と社会保障の連続性 / 南海トラフ大地震 / 阪神・淡路大震災・東日本大震災・熊本地震 / 災害公営住宅 / 人口減少社会 / 借上げ型公営住宅・家賃補助 / 社会学的アプローチ / 家族/世帯/入居要件 / 東日本大震災 / 熊本地震 / コミュニティ / 超高齢社会/人口減少社会 / 住宅復興 / 家族/世帯 / 南海トラフ等巨大地震
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aims to public-housing and neighborhood community specialized in disaster recovery in Japan, S Korea, the United States and New Zealand. Housing recovery is the crucial for the livelihood of victims since the 1995 Great Hanshin-Awaji Earthquake. It is revealed in this project that the differentials have turned into disparities in recovery process among disaster-hit local governments. Looking at housing policies designed for disaster victims of the 2011 Great East Japan Earthquake and the 2016 Kumamoto Earthquake tells that the progress and the difficulties of applicant requirements, details of application process, household units in disaster victim certification, and feeding pets inside public housing.
Public Housing is common assets for the people. It is time to develop comprehensive housing policies in both public housing and private rental housing at the ordinary time and at the disaster time. It has been proposed flexible renting housing policy in the project.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
熊本地震・東日本大震災における住宅復興の遅れは首都直下地震、南海トラフ巨大地震等大規模災害への備えに向けた喫緊の課題を明確化した。
災害公営住宅は国民の税金で整備・供給されるため、社会全体で考えることが重要で本研究はその課題を学術的に明らかにしている。阪神・淡路大震災以降、自主再建と災害公営住宅の供給が住宅復興の2本柱となってきた。被災地では災害公営住宅建設時から空室が発生し、需給バランスや家族・コミュニティの維持等の課題を抱えている。日本の住宅政策は社会保障の位置付けの向上とともに、被災者への柔軟な居住安定の確保や復興時に効率的な平時からの住宅・居住支援が事前復興として求められている。