Establishment of a model to support stable employment of persons with a development disability to allow contributions to society with dynamic engagement of all citizens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionGunma University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
KAWABATA Natsuko  群馬医療福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 助教 (70770105)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords発達障害 / 自閉症スペクトラム / 就労支援 / 障害者雇用 / 職場定着 / 自閉スペクトラム症(ASD) / 企業就労 / 上司 / 同僚 / マネジメント / 自閉スペクトラム症(ASD) / 一般就労 / 就労継続 / 環境との相互作用 / 自己調整 / 自閉症スペクトラム(ASD) / セルフコントロール / 合理的配慮 / 高機能 / 高機能自閉症スペクトラム / 当事者の語り / 問題解決
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of the study was to develop a working environment in which persons with autism spectrum disorder (ASD) can work with full use of their abilities. We first examined management of various difficulties that persons with ASD face after they are employed. We also considered the process of their selection to continue working in the same workplace (hypothesis), based on interviews of their co-workers. Then, we examined actual recognition of problems by co-workers and supervisors who worked with persons with ASD, as well as competencies required for supervisors. In addition, we defined the characteristics of persons with ASD who tend to show over-adaptation in their workplace, although such over-adaptation was unexpected in the analytical procedure of the study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、これまでは適職マッチングや合理的配慮の提供、職域拡大等、就労(雇用)の量的改善を目指す議論になりがちであった先行研究を踏まえて、職場内の社会的な関わりにおいて生じる「誰から見てのことか」という立場の違いによる視点及び認識に重きを置いている。これらは、雇用される【障害当事者】、ともに働く【同僚】、経営者や雇用管理担当者となる【上長】としての立場であり、それぞれの視点や認識を明らかにすることは、当事者の安定的な就労・雇用への深い理解と支援に寄与するだけでなく、あらゆる労働者の雇用の質的改善につながることに社会的意義がある。