Actual situation of the 'refugeeization' of victims in nuclear power plant at Post 3.11
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionYokohama National University (2017-2018)
Otsuma Women's University (2016)
Principal Investigator
YOSHIHARA Naoki  横浜国立大学, 大学院都市イノベーション研究院, 教授 (40240345)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 行真  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 准教授 (60455110)
今野 裕昭  専修大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (80133916)
Research Collaborator KONNO hiroaki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords原発事故被災者 / 難民化 / 大文字の復興 / 小文字の復興 / ポスト3・11 / 原発事故被災地 / 「難民」化 / 「コミュニティ・オン・ザ・ムーブ」 / 被災者コミュニティ / 帰還政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the case of evacuees from the nuclear power point, especially those of kikankonnankuiki(areas that are not permitted to return), they are divided into three categories, ‘people who go to home,’‘people who wait,’‘people who do not go to home,’by the early return policy based on the state’s recovery measures and prospects for local government survival. In particular, the latter two people are displaced in a difficult situation where they can not go anywhere, and therefore ‘refugeeizated.’ They are diverse, such as those separated from families, those who are unemployed or in poverty, those who commit suicide, and therefore in deep trouble. But, reconstruction measures of the country, prefecture and local government are ‘ large-sized reconstruction’ with emphasis on hardware development, and so separated from ‘small-sized reconstruction,’that aims to return today life.At the same time, today, we can see a series of moves to reverse the abovementioned povertization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
福島原発事故が原発立地地点にとどまらずより広域にわたって人びとの生活を根底から破壊するものであったことはすでに多くの先行研究によって明らかにされている。本研究の意義は、そうした生活の破壊とそれによる被災者の「難民化」が国や県や当該自治体による復興施策によって増幅されていること、しかし同時にそれをとらえかえす主体が被災者の間からたちあらわれていることを具体的な事例を通して明らかにしている点にある。またそのことによって、コミュニティベースの「小文字を復興」がいかにして可能となるかを示した点に、本研究の社会的意義がある。