Examination of the ideal way of management of Behcet's disease patient's group using PD approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKwassui Women's College
Principal Investigator
OKADA Junya  活水女子大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70315266)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河村 洋子  静岡文化芸術大学, 文化政策学部, 准教授 (00568719)
幸 史子  活水女子大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (60736130)
岡田 みずほ  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 技術職員 (90596561)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsベーチェット病 / 患者会 / PDアプローチ / 社会学 / 社会集団 / 社会組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intervention to be able to empower the Becht's disease patient group organizational group (community) by utilizing PD approach, gaining knowledge on the management policy required of the patient group, and how to manage the patient group in the future investigated. As a result, using the PD approach, we investigated the operation situation of each branch of Behcet's disease patient association, and identified the existence of a well-to-be-followed branch patient association. Then he discovered a well-behaved patient association, designed the actions and practices that were found, and developed (spreaded) activities so that all patient associations could practice. As the evaluation, we monitored (observed) how we are practicing using PD approach and evaluated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究成果として、日本では活用事例がないPDアプローチを使用して、ベーチェット病患者会に介入し、さらに、海外でも患者会に対する活用事例がないPDアプローチの有効性が検証できたと考える。その有効性が検証されたPDアプローチを活用することで、これまでと異なったベーチェット病患者会の運営における発想の転換が今後の患者会の活動の活発化に繋がることとなった。
以上のような、これまでに活用事例がないPDアプローチという手法を取り入れることにより、ベーチェット病患者会に求められる運営の方策に関する知見を得て、今後の患者会の運営のあり方を検討することができた。