Drifting Okinawan Society : a research on changing local communities given rents from US military bases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionBukkyo University
Principal Investigator
TAKIMOTO yoshifumi  佛教大学, 社会学部, 教授 (00329989)
Research Collaborator AOKI Yasuhiro  元佛教大学, 社会学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords軍用地料 / 米軍基地 / 地域自治組織 / 地域自治
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of subjects of the research is how neighborhood associations in post-war Naha-shi of Okinawa prefecture have been formed. A remarkable finding is the way of establishment of neighborhood associations and the coexistence of “Jichi-kai associations” and new typed associations called “Kyohyu-kai” within the same district. They often exclude each other in terms of membership.
From such a background this research extracts four types of associations. The first two are authorized neighborhood associations: one is called here “Aza-typed jichii-kai” and another is “Non Aza-typed jichii-kai”. The third type is simply called “Kyohyu-kai”, in which the people are mutually able to get comfort and assistances. And the last one should be called assent-management entities giving huge amount of financial support to neighborhood associations.