Constructing Mid-term and Long-term Evacuation Plans and Acceptance Plans from Areas with Nuclear Power Plant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
NORO Masayuki  関西学院大学, 災害復興制度研究所, 教授 (40755873)
Research Collaborator YAMANAKA Shigeki
TANAMI Hisae
YAMA Yoshiyuki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords原発 / 避難計画 / 深層防護 / 第5層 / 受け入れ計画 / 原発事故 / 情報公開 / 受け入れマニュアル / 原発立地地域 / 緊急時防護措置準備区域 / 多地域居住 / 避難の権利 / 社会学 / 地域社会・村落・都市 / 災害復興
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to recommend an effective evacuation plan. We clarified the problems of the nuclear disaster prevention system built after Fukushima nuclear accident, in regards to both the evacuation plan of the local government hit by the nuclear disaster and the acceptance plan of the local government to which the affected residents will evacuate.From information obtained through National Assembly documents and information disclosure system, problems on procedures to formulate plans and the problematic situation of the process not being disclosed the public were identified. The research also collected and analyzed evacuation plans from 156 local governments in the nuclear disaster countermeasure priority areas and investigated the process to formulate acceptance plans of 770 local governments which will be evacuation destinations. Through this research, law reform and other measures will be suggested.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
原発の建設・稼働に関して国際原子力機関が要件としている深層防護の第5層は住民の避難計画であるが、福島原発事故後に見直された原子力規制では第5層は再稼働等の要件から除外された。なし崩し的に原発の再稼働が進められる中で、避難計画について制度設計時の議論から再点検する必要があるとの視点で、本研究では第5層を除外した経緯や避難計画の制定手続きにおける問題点を摘出し、改めて国会で解明すべき論点を提示した。避難者の受け入れ計画に関する全国調査は初めてであり、避難計画だけでなく受け入れ計画の実行可能性についての論点も提示することができた。