Project/Area Number |
16K13427
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | Kibi International University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
Hamashima Atsuhiro
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 家族・親族 / 人口 / 生業戦略 / 世帯変動 / 家族・親族・人口 / 第1次産業従事者 / 後継者 / 経営 / 南あわじ市 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Focusing on "occupation strategies" among agricultural and fishing workers inhabited in Minami-Awaji city, this study aims to propose a theoretical and methodological framework for “occupation strategies ” on the basis of quantitative data collected in the field. The results (3 agricultural communities; N=154, 3 fishery cooperatives; N=119) show that aging of both farmers and fishers has progress, lack of successors especially among fishers became serious and households with successors took strategic actions such as expanding their production and infrastructure, and increasing agricultural income.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
活力の低下が続く日本の農・漁業社会において、本研究は、南あわじ市の農・漁業社会の将来像、各世帯の稼業・生業の持続性、さらには、それぞれの後継者(担い手)の確保の可能性を検討するために、「生業戦略」の定量化を試みた。 学術的/社会的意義としては、(1)生業戦略に関する定量的データ収集・分析法の確立、(2)世帯構成の変化と生業戦略との関連の検証、(3)農・漁業社会における家業・生業の持続性の理解の3点である。