Program development to raise the movement coordination for handicapped in social welfare facilities.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
OYAMA Yuta  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60711976)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsスポーツプログラム / 運動協調性 / 知的障害 / 発達障害 / バルシューレ / 運動プログラム / 協調運動 / 障害児者 / Ballschule / 社会福祉施設 / 障害者 / 障害者福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For many disabled people, we worked on an exercise program based on "Ballschule".
Emphasis was placed on the following points, and it was found that the variation of the movement of the disabled person could be increased, and that it could be positive for movement. 1) Make the contents that require various movements / 2) cherish the latent learning / 3) make the contents that are fun for the person.
When performing this exercise program at a social welfare institution, a social worker must give instructions. In fact, most social workers who saw the situations where people with disabilities worked were recognized as meaningful programs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
障害者の運動・スポーツへの積極的参加が推奨されているが、特に社会福祉施設においては充実した運動・スポーツ実施が困難な状況がある。特に知的障害者や発達障害者は運動機会の少なさや肥満傾向・運動拙劣などが指摘されていることからも、彼らが日々の暮らしの中で運動・スポーツに親しむ意義は大きい。
今回、限られた用具・スペースで実践でき、運動・スポーツの専門的知識・経験のない者でも指導可能で、楽しみながら動きの幅を広げられるプログラムを提案できたことは、障害者の抱える健康課題や生活課題の解消に寄与しうるものと考える。