Evaluation on Development of Intergenerational Community Empowerment for Sustainable Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Anme Tokie  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (20201907)
Research Collaborator ITO Sumio
OKUMURA Rika
SAWADA Yuko
TANAKA Emiko
WATANABE Taeko
TOMISAKI Etsuko
ONDA Yoko
WU Bailiang
KIM Syunen
WATANABE Kumi
ARAKAWA Hiromi
ATUZAWA Hiromi
KATO Keiko
ITO Hanae
KAMATA Ayaka
SAKATA Miki
OUYANG Lingling
YANG Yashu
TOSHINO Tomomi
TSUBOTA Aya
WEI Chen
LIU Haihan
CHEN Panpan
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsエンパワメント / 多世代交流 / コミュニティ / 当事者主体 / コミュニティ・エンパワメント / 社会福祉関係
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed inclusive programs on intergenerational community empowerment for sustainable society and evaluated their effects. All the citizens living in the city were asked to give ideas for the programs.
Through these procedures, the citizens have become very motivated, because they feel that these programs were their own. This caused them positive effects on prevention of dementia and abuse, emergency mutual support, inclusion, and networking. It is important to nurture the feeling of efficacy and comforts to promote affiliation. This new empowerment model is effective to realize sustainable community for all citizens enjoy together, regardless of age, health condition, and ethnicity.