A policy-oriented study on the model of the minimum income protection based on the principle of universalism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
Hiraoka Koichi  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 教授 (10181140)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords社会政策学 / 社会福祉関連 / 所得保障 / 最低生活保障 / 普遍主義 / 社会福祉学 / 社会福祉関係
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to first consolidate the theoretical foundation of the minimum income protection policy model based on the principle of universalism and subsequently explore the possibility of linking this model to concrete policy proposals, through the investigation of six research questions specified in the application of the study. The most important result obtained in this study was that the characteristics and the significance of this policy model can be most effectively examined through its comparison with the minimum income protection model based on the principle of selectivism as well as the model of Basic Income.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、社会保障による最低生活保障機能に焦点化するものであり、この主題に関する理論的な論点を整理し体系化するとともに、実証的な国際比較研究と歴史研究を展開するものである。その点で、この主題に関する理論研究・国際比較研究・歴史研究の進展に寄与するものであるとともに、社会保障の制度体系の再編をめぐる政策的議論に活用しうる知見を提供するという点で社会的意義を有するものである。