Building stress management systems in child care settings at Okinawan island area.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
MOTOMURA Makoto  琉球大学, 人文社会学部, 教授 (30274880)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsストレスマネジメント / 児童養護施設 / TRE / リセット / 児童虐待予防 / 島嶼地域 / 社会的養護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this practical studies, I conducted survey about effectiveness of particular stress management method "RESET" or "TRE". The results confirmed that the method has effectiveness as stress care for professional staffs but to improve continuity of the use of the method is issue. And also face-to-face interviews about stress management system at social care for children at Okinawan island area was conducted. The results confirmed that lack of social resources for social care is problem, but by utilizing natural environment and/or imminent human relations, island setting has positive aspects for dealing with stress in professional roles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで先行研究において焦点の当てられることのなかった島嶼地域の社会的養護関連職員を対象としたストレスマネジメント・スキルについて、リセット等のセルフ・ケア技法が身心両面のストレス解消に効果がある点と共に、その後の継続調査によって効果を確認されたスキルであっても継続した活用につながるとは限らない点が明確になった。研究参加者からはこのようなスキルの取得が個人的にのみでなく、他の職員を含めて組織として取り入れる必要があるという回答も多くみられた。離職予防が課題である社会的養護の現場において、このような「セルフケア」の必要性の意識の涵養および具体的スキルの効果確認ができたことは社会的意義がある。