The Application of Education Program for Social Workers in Japan to Korea, Taiwan and China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Saori  京都府立大学, 公共政策学部, 教授 (80198209)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齊藤 順子  淑徳大学, 総合福祉学部, 教授 (30288443)
西梅 幸治  高知県立大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (00433392)
加藤 由衣  高知県立大学, 社会福祉学部, 助教 (30611991)
河野 高志  福岡県立大学, 人間社会学部, 講師 (50647237)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsソーシャルワーカー教育 / 研修 / 内モンゴル自治区 / 教育プログラム / ソーシャルワーク / 研修システム / アジア諸国への発信
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to examine whether education for social workers in Japan can be applied to Asian countries; Korea, Taiwan and China. For this purpose, we understood actual condition of the training for social workers in Asian countries and scrutinized the program of the training in Japan. Based on them, we conducted a training in Inner Mongolia where the condition of social welfare is relatively underdeveloped. Conducting the training was an outcome of this study. On the other hand, issues remained in environment, culture and language of education and welfare. Therefore we understood that there is a need to strengthen the basis for training. This will have an effect on the education program to understand the basis of social work in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本式ソーシャルワーカー教育の基礎的なプログラムとその実施方法は、他の国でも適用可能であり、そこに研究を進めていく社会的意義がある。
当初は、本研究対象の3カ国で研修の試行を予定していた。しかし、先行研究分析に時間がかかり、1カ国に絞って検証することになった。今回は、ソーシャルワーカー教育が韓国・台湾よりも遅れており、結果がより際立つと想定される中国(内モンゴル自治区)に絞った。つまり、中国で日本式教育モデルが通用するのなら、他の2カ国でも適用可能であろうという仮説で研修を行い、成果がみられたのである。