A Study on New Human Resources in Local Mental Health System Construction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Nomura Yasuyo  大阪市立大学, 大学院生活科学研究科, 准教授 (10461188)
Research Collaborator Okada Tae
Miyasaka Isamu
Okamura Takahiro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords当事者専門職 / 地域精神保健福祉 / UFE / トレントモデル / ピア・スタッフ / 生活支援 / 新たな担い手
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarifies the methods by which mental health services are provided without a psychiatric hospital, with a focus on mental health services in Trento, Italy. Specifically, this study clarifies the state and framework of the mental health services provided locally by focusing on the human resources involved in their development and investigates the potential for development in Japan. Also, the peer staff collaborated with a specialist and tried the construction of the training model of the expert who assumed experience a base.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
当事者専門職の養成プログラムとして、①現行のピア・スタッフの活動内容の精査と課題、②専門家としての活動において想定される課題と求められる側面的支援、③経験を基盤とした専門職と他専門職の協働による地域精神保健福祉システムの構築、などを想定しながら研究を展開した。このことは、地域で活動する新たな精神保健福祉の専門家の可能性を開くとともに、他の障害当事者や家族の肯定的な見本を提示することが可能となるものと考える。また、地域における精神障害者の生活支援において、一つのモデルを構築し得るものでもある。