Research on an appropriate service estimation method based on the condition of the elderly with dementia at home
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Tsutsui Takako  兵庫県立大学, 経営研究科, 教授 (20300923)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 東野 定律  静岡県立大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (60419009)
大夛賀 政昭  国立保健医療科学院, その他部局等, 主任研究官 (90619115)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords認知症 / サービスマネジメント / 状態遷移 / 評価 / 可視化 / 類型化 / 早期診断・早期介入 / DASC / 要介護認定 / 科学的介護 / 高齢者福祉 / サービスモデル / 介護保険制度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined a method to estimate the contents of services to be provided from the characteristics such as the status and stage of the elderly with dementia. A method to estimate the state transition pattern of the living function of the elderly with dementia was developed from the analysis of data on care needs certification and long term care benefits. On the other hand, from the analysis of the physical and mental function related to dementia, even though the elderly had been using long-term care services, it was suggested that the elderly with dementia could be connected to the services early, and that it was necessary to appropriately provide intensive home long-term care services, because improvement was important for the maintenance of the condition after 2 months. These results suggest the importance of a system for early detection and intervention of elderly people with dementia and service management that contributes to functional improvement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的な成果としては、認知症高齢者の生活機能が早期に発見・適切に介入されれば、ADLのみならず、認知機能にも改善がみられたとして、これまでに示されていない新規性のあるエビデンスとして重要であると考えられた。
また社会的意義として、認知症初期集中支援チームにおける介入方法や認知症高齢者への介護サービスを提供する事業者におけるサービスマネジメントにかかわる具体的な方法論を提示したことから、その意義は大きいものと考えられる。