Ability of care managers to support people with dementia about their financial options
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionOkayama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
TAKEMOTO YOSHIHITO  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (70510080)
Research Collaborator NAKAI tatsuya  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学部, 講師 (90758054)
SUGIYAMA kei  日本福祉大学, 福祉経営学部, 助教 (90824912)
KURAMOTO ayumi  岡山県立大学, 大学院 保健福祉学研究科, 院生
TANIGUCHI shota  岡山県立大学, 大学院 保健福祉学研究科, 院生
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords認知症 / 介護支援専門員 / 生活困窮 / 経済支援 / 社会保障制度 / 居宅介護支援事業所 / 事例 / 知識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigates the amount of knowledge of the social security system among care managers (CMs) working in home care support and their ability to select an appropriate social security system relative to economic status for financial problems experienced by people with dementia. This study also presents training program content for the development training and skills development of CMs. The interview survey we conducted among CMs led us to create two simulated cases (two patients, one with late onset and one with early onset dementia) that required economic support, and we conducted a questionnaire survey. The result showed that only 0.4% CMs responded to all prompts correctly in the simulated cases of elderly people with dementia, and 1.2% did so for the simulated case of a patient with early onset dementia. Thus, a clear need for training about economic support for CMs was revealed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義は、居宅介護支援事業所の介護支援専門員の経済支援の現状と社会保障制度の選定能力の実態を明らかにし、介護支援専門員の能力向上の必要性を示すことができた点にある。また、ケアマネジメントにおけるコスト(費用)の考え方は、不要あるいは重複するサービスの利用を避けるといった「コストのコントロール」に主眼が置かれてきたが、必要なサービスの導入に向けて社会保障制度を活用するという新たな考え方を示すことができた点に本研究成果の社会的意義がある。