Development of a training program for young employment support practitioners focusing on managing occupational stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionHokkaido Bunkyo University
Principal Investigator
OHKAWA Hiroko  北海道文教大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (50458155)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮本 有紀  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 准教授 (10292616)
Research Collaborator HONDA Toshinori
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords就労支援 / セルフケア / 人材育成 / インテンショナル・ピアサポート / マインドフルネス / コンパッション / ストレス / ワーク・エンゲイジメント / セルフ・ケア / セルフ・コンパッション / バーンアウト / 感情労働 / コ・プロダクション / 対話型アプローチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to develop a self-care program for workers who provide employment-support for disabled people, focused on managing occupational stress especially in inexperienced support workers. As methods, we first conducted a questionnaire survey at an employment support agency, and then examined the present state and issues of human resources development and occupational stress. As a result, we developed a self-care training program based on intentional peer support that places importance on the interactive approach of mutual-learning relationship between the supporter and the support recipient, and implemented a preparatory and current program. In the preparatory program, about 85% of participants noticed changes after 3 months, which included changes in emotional and interpersonal relationships at the workplace.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発を目指した若年就労支援従事者に対するセルフケアを目的とした研修プログラム(予備段階)は、参加者が自分自身の感情や気持ちに注目することができ、受講3ヵ月後でも結果として、自分自身をいたわることにつながることが推測される。現在、最終研修プログラムの効果について検討中ではあるが、就労支援従事者以外の対人援助職にも汎用が可能であると考えられ、近年、社会的な課題となっているメンタルヘルス不全による休職や離職予防の一助になることが期待される。