The Effective Student Supervision in Social Work Practicum for the Education and Training of the Certified Social Workers in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
FUJIBAYASHI KEIKO  東洋大学, 社会学部, 教授 (60316289)
Research Collaborator KITAJIMA eiji
KOIZUMI takafumi
SASAOO masami
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsソーシャルワーク / 実習スーパービジョン / 社会福祉士 / 認定社会福祉士 / 社会福祉 / 実習 / スーパービジョン / ソーシャルワークスーパービジョン / 相談援助実習指導 / 実習指導者 / 実習指導教員 / 認定社会福祉士・認定上級社会福祉士 / 社会福祉士養成 / 認定社会福祉士・上級認定社会福祉士 / 相談援助実習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The poupous of this study was to find the current situation of the student supervision in the social work practicum for the education and training of the Certified Social Workers in Japan. Based on the findings of the present situation of the student supervision, it added with this poupous to develop the effective student supervision program for keeping the well-qualified professional manpower in the area of social welfare in Japan.The results showed that the meaning of “supervision” used among the field instructors in the social work practicum was vague and diverse. Among the schools of social work at the universities in north America, on the other hand, the Educational Policy and Core Curriculums on the education and training for social work students has been clearly established by the Council on Social Work Education(C.S.W.E) to assure the higher quality of profession for the field work education and trainings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会福祉士は、少子高齢社会がますます進展する我が国にとっては重要な専門職である。しかし医療関係の専門職に比べ、その専門性が曖昧なことが問題であり、教育内容等の充実から専門職としての地位を確立する必要がある。ソーシャルワークスーパービジョンは、専門性の質の向上のために必須であるという認識が、我が国の社会福祉現場では浸透しつつある。社会福祉士国家試験受験資格取得のための実習スーパービジョンから認定社会福祉士のスーパービジョンまでの継続したスーパービジョンの理論や方法等を検討することは、専門職のサービスを受ける国民にとっても重要である。