| Project/Area Number |
16K13441
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
| Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
西村 昭治 早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (30207493)
| Research Collaborator |
Yamaji Manabu
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 熟練介護者 / 暗黙知 / 熟練技術 / eラーニング / ビジュアルマニュアル / 熟練介護技術 / ビジュアル・マニュアル |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study is to development the contents for e-learning system about tacit knowledge and advanced skills demonstrated by highly-skilled health care workers who assist patients during meals.We used two video cameras and wearable eye-cameras to record the care work by highly-skilled health care workers in a welfare facility for the elderly. Based on our observations, we constructed a decision-making flowchart regarding patient meal assistance and oral care by highly-skilled health care worker. In this result, it is clear that some points which highly-skilled health care worker checked situation of user in care work and directed their attention to their patients'eyes during meals and frequently checked the throats of their patients for signs and symptoms of disordered swallowing.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
高齢者介護の現場では,介護技術の標準化によるサービスの質の向上が課題となっており,この課題解決のために有効な研修が求められている.本研究で作成した,ビジュアルマニュアルは,文字と静止画が主体であった従来のマニュアルと比べ,視覚的・感覚的に理解しやすく,短期間に技術を習得できるだけでなく,教える側の質を均質化することができる.高齢者のみならず介護現場で開発・利活用された事例の報告はない. 本研究の結果を用いてeラーニングシステムを構築することで,介護サービスの標準化・質向上に寄与することが考えられ,誤嚥性肺炎の低下につながり,医療費の低下や要介護者の QOL向上に結びつくことが予想される.