Concept of Dignity and its Attributes for People Suffering from Dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Uchida Tatsuji  東京医療学院大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (00715170)
Research Collaborator YAMANAKA Katsuo  筑波大学, 人間系, 准教授 (50282314)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高齢者 / ケア / 認知症 / 尊厳 / デルファイ法 / 認知症高齢者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to investigate the concept of dignity and to discover the type of care that is needed to support the self-esteem of people afflicted with dementia (PWD). The researchers reviewed the past decade of research conducted in the healthcare field on the notion of dignity.We used a free questionnaire to survey care professionals with regard to their care practices that support dignity; 55 items related to their care practices were deemed applicable.The study was accomplished using the Delphi method to obtain a sense of the type of care practices that were appropriate to preserve the dignity of a PWD. This method made a degree of consensus possible by having experts answer the same questionnaire twice. To visually clarify the findings, the descriptive responses to the above-mentioned questionnaire were analyzed through correspondence analysis. The results revealed that the notion of dignity differed in the content of the responses from people of different occupations.