Construction and program evaluation of practice, administration and survey big data in social welfare field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionNihon Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Masashige  日本福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (70548768)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords高齢者福祉 / 社会福祉領域 / ビックデータ / プログラム評価 / 実践・行政データ / ビッグデータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was often mentioned that accumulation of evaluation study is needed in social work practice and research, for promotion of the evidence based practice. This project attempted composition of the social work big-data which integrated following dataset in individual-level at one municipality: (1) certification of long-term care level and health conditions, and the cost of public long-term care insurance (LTCI) services from government database, (2) participant list which was derived by community social work, and (3) questionnaire data which measured social relationship, physical and mental health, and other social conditions among older adults. Our study suggested that this dataset would contribute new knowledge creation in this field. For instance, the IPW model showed that in respondents who participated in hobby activities once a week or more, the cumulative cost of LTCI services for 11 years was lower, approximately US$3500 per person, in comparison to non-participants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通じて18編の雑誌論文(うち査読あり論文が15編)、12編の学会報告、2編の図書を発表することができた。「プログラム評価」という課題自体は新しいものではないが、本研究では、行政・実践・調査を通じたデータを統合することによって、対照群を設けた効果評価を行うことが可能となった。とりわけ、自治体が保有する多時点・長期にわたる要介護給付データを個人単位で加工することにより、市町村職員にとって非常に関心の高い介護費用への効果評価を行う方法論を確立したことの学術的・実践的な意義は大きいと思われる。