Evaluating and Meeting the Needs of People with Dementia: Focusing on their free time
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionKobe Women's University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Yayoi  神戸女子大学, 健康福祉学部, 准教授 (80280030)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉原 雅昭  大阪府立大学, 人間社会システム科学研究科, 准教授 (30264823)
Research Collaborator SASE Mieko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords認知症 / ケア / 日常生活 / 職員 / 自由時間 / 高齢者 / スウェーデン / アクティビティ / 生活支援 / 自己決定 / 介護サービス事業所 / 自治体 / アクティベーター / 生活支援モデル / 質的データ分析 / 個別的ニーズ / 社会福祉学 / 高齢者福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To formulate policies and make decisions regarding daily care and activities, it is necessary to listen to the voices of people with dementia. How the staff reacts to these voices has important bearings on the lives of these people. The purposes of this study are to clarify the content and needs for free time and to examine how staff evaluate service users’ needs and devise ways to meet these needs.
Analyzing the narratives of staff to gauge the composition of the activities enabled to identify three activity categories:“the whole program,” “the individual program, ”and “the alternative program.” The elderly with dementia are able to express their own will and select what is most suitable for their lives from choices presented by staff. The study highlights the importance of the alternative program. This semi-tailored service offers a wider range of choices to service users with dementia and enables them to experience self-determination within the setting.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
認知症のある当事者の声を聴き、日常生活のニーズや実際に行っている活動を調査し分析したこと、また、その人(利用者)を担当する職員にもインタビューを行って、どのようなケアを提供しているかを明らかにした点が,本研究のユニークな点である。
認知症になってもこれまでの日常生活や「楽しみ」が保障されること、それを可能な限り支える「仕組み」をつくることの重要性を指摘した。それはまた、認知症当事者団体が進める「認知症になっても安心して生きられる社会、支え合って生きる社会」の構築にも寄与すると考えている。