Development of musical forms for cultivating a desire to act and participate among children with disabilities.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionNippon Sport Science University (2017-2018)
Hyogo University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Ryuichi  日本体育大学, 児童スポーツ教育学部, 准教授 (90553933)
Research Collaborator TANAKA Hirokazu
SOMAYAMA Kiyoe
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords音楽療育 / 障害児 / リズム / 編曲 / ピアノ / 打楽器 / 障害(児)者福祉 / ICF
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research topic of this study is "Development of musical forms for cultivating a desire to act and participate among children with disabilities." Studies conducted at facilities providing music education in Japan and in suburban Stockholm, Sweden concluded that the most effective method was one that stressed rhythmic forms.
This practical study made it clear that identifying the individual nature of students from various aspects above and beyond the framework of their types of disability, ascertaining rhythms suited to the conditions at the time of practice, and choosing songs and singing them together were effective ways to support independence that led to a desire to participate and to act. As outputs from this study, eleven volumes were published of sheet music easy to play on the piano and other instruments, consisting of various rhythms for use in musical rehabilitation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、福祉の分野に音楽を有効的に機能させようという考え方である。音楽の持つ感動や癒し等の機能を効果的に活用することにより、障害のある子ども達に活動・参加意欲を芽生えさせることができる。調査の結果、特に「リズム」に反応する子ども達が多くおり、打楽器を使用してリズム表現をすることで「楽しい・やってみたい・できた・嬉しい」と感じていた。
音楽を用いてその心を育てていく「音楽療育」の研究は、集団よりも子ども一人ひとりの「個」を見つめ、そこにリズムを主軸とした音楽を介入させていくことが有効である。障害のある子ども達の自立支援においてさらなる深化が必要だと考える。