Practical development of a BPSD program utilizing an information sharing IT tool Summary of study results
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionSeinan Jo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Noto Misako  西南女学院大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (40421325)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 明宏  一関工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (60500428)
Research Collaborator Nakamura Takashi
Hirasawa Noriko
Kamijou Kenji
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords認知症高齢者 / グループホーム / BPSD / 地域ケア会議 / 口腔ケア / 高齢者福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we created a BPSD program that we can utilize for the consideration of individualized care related to BPSD and aimed to examine the efficacy.
In study1, we made a check sheet based on ABC analysis and provided care. As the result, BPSD decreased slightly. In study2, we developed an app that where the check sheet could be inputted. As the result, entry omissions on the check sheet decreased. In study3, we interviewed professional personnel about the potential use of the app in community care meetings. As the result, although there were many positive opinions, the issue is solving the problems of security measures. It is suggested that program developed in this study can be used in community care meetings and service staff meetings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国では、客観的なデータに基づいてBPSDへの支援方法を検討した実践研究が少ない。本研究では、ABC分析に基づいたBPSDへの対応方法を行うことにより、BPSDが軽減した。この結果は、客観的なデータに基づいた支援方法を検討することの有効性を示したと考えらえる。また、高齢者福祉施設においては、職員の業務軽減が課題となっているが、独自に開発したアプリは、記録に対する職員の負担軽減に繋がると考えられる。