| Project/Area Number |
16K13451
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
| Research Institution | College of Heathcare Management |
Principal Investigator |
IZUMI kensuke 保健医療経営大学, 保健医療経営学部, 教授(移行) (20516976)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
辻 正二 保健医療経営大学, 保健医療経営学部, 教授(移行) (10123936)
樗木 浩朗 保健医療経営大学, 保健医療経営学部, 教授(移行) (70607093)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 治療(医療)同意能力支援 / 成年後見制度 / 意思決定支援 / 医療モデル / 生活モデル / アドバンス・ケア・プランニング / 医療・ケアチーム / 人生会議 / 医療同意能力支援 / 社会学 / 社会福祉学 / 権利擁護 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have researched the present conditions, corresponding methods and the system of the ability support for medical agreement that is included in decision making support. First, we did a questionnaire survey at disabled facilities in Fukuoka. As a result, the efforts to support decision-making ability turned out to be sufficient. Next, we did a questionnaire survey at hospitals and nursing homes in Fukuoka. Most of them are complaining about the difficulties despite their efforts in medical consent ability support.It is important to organize and utilize a medical care team to provide medical agreement support. As hospitals and nursing homes lack human resources and time, they need to effectively and efficiently carry out the activities of medical and care teams. And it is also important to promote the advance care planning activities. In addition, it is necessary to revise the adult guardianship system into a more appropriate one that can provide medical consent agreement support.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、治療(医療)同意能力支援を含む意思決定支援について、社会学、社会福祉学、医学及び医療、法学及び国内外の制度等の学際的及び多角的な検証により、本研究分野での議論を進めることができた。また、社会調査を行うことにより現状を把握し、臨床現場での本課題に関する関心を喚起し、実際の治療(医療)同意能力支援を含む意思決定支援体制の改善の動きに一石を投じることができたと考える。さらに、治療(医療)同意能力支援を含む意思決定支援について、その概念を補強するため、行動経済学や進化心理学等の最新の理論による検証の必要性を確認することができたことは、大きな意義を持つと考える。