Development of the educational program for care worker which can utilize digital crafting technology for living support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionChubu Gakuin College
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Sugio  中部学院大学短期大学部, 社会福祉学科, 教授 (10331597)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中川 雅人  中部学院大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 准教授 (10352832)
真野 啓子  中部学院大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 教授 (60512548)
高野 晃伸  中部学院大学短期大学部, 社会福祉学科, 准教授 (60512879)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsデジタル工作技術 / 福祉用具 / 自助具 / 3Dプリンタ / 教育プログラム / 介護福祉士 / アセスメント / 福祉用具作成 / 介護福祉 / 自助具作成 / 介護福祉施設 / 個別ニーズ / ヒアリング調査 / 事例研究 / 社会福祉関係 / 介護専門職 / 教育プログラム開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we worked on the development of an educational program to acquire the ability to create welfare tools by utilizing the digital crafting technology such as 3D printer by the care staff. From the fact-finding survey, there is a need to create and adjust welfare equipment according to the state and change of the user's disability at the care site, and the significance of introducing the 3D printer to the care site became clear. Next, based on case studies on the site, we were able to grasp the required level of technology, materials, shapes, hardness, etc. for creating and correcting welfare tools according to the actual situation of users. Based on that, we created an educational program to acquire the technical level up to producing articles under specified conditions, and conducted basic lectures and exercises to confirm the effectiveness of the educational effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、介護現場の問題解決と工学技術開発が相互に促進されるところに学術的意義がある。特に介護分野では、自助具等の利用の量的・質的改善、介護職員の現場改善意欲向上、工学知識・技術を踏まえた介護職養成教育の推進と人材の輩出が期待される。工学研究の分野では、自助具等の作成の適用条件を探ることでデジタル工作技術に対する要求精度が明確化され、それに対応する情報入力技術や製作精度技術開発、データの公開・共有等の促進が期待される。
また、社会的には、介護に関わる本人や援助職が身近な問題を自ら解決できる仕組みを導入することで、援助者の支援意欲と要介護者の生きる意欲を飛躍的に向上させると考えている。