Challenging research for building a study of basic education and literacies in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Japanese Language and Linguistics
Principal Investigator
NOYAMA Hiroshi  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 日本語教育研究領域, 准教授 (40392542)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 添田 祥史  福岡大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (80531087)
藤田 美佳  奈良教育大学, 次世代教員養成センター, 研究部員 (90449364)
Research Collaborator IWATSUKI TOMOYA
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords基礎教育 / 基礎教育保障学 / 識字 / リテラシー / 教育機会確保法 / 識字 リテラシー / リテラシー調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Under this research during the fiscal year of 2016-18, visits were undertaken to advanced countries in this area including Australia, Germany and Korea to obtain relevant information to develop a framework on the study of basic education and literacies in Japan. Key findings of these activities were shared through academic papers and presentations. Secondly, a network of researchers, practitioners and relevant persons has been strengthened through establishment of the Japan Society for the Study of Basic Education and Literacies (JASBEL) in August 2016, followed by three study meetings. The number of members of JSBEL has become more than 200 over the last three years. Moreover, 'Act on Kyoikukikai kakuho' was enacted in December 2016, with strong lobbying and advocacy work of JASBEL. Some members of JASBEL, as committee members, contributed to a meeting of the Education Ministry (MEXT) in 2018 to discuss improvement of the policies and implementation of the Act.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
基礎教育とは「人間が人間として尊厳をもって生きていくために必要な教育で、人間の生活に最低限度必要とされる基礎的な教育のこと」(基礎教育保障学会設立趣旨)である。
本研究では、「基礎教育保障学」の構築を目指して、研究者、実践者等も含めた領域横断的なネットワークの構築と、研究方法等の探究を図ることにあった。
学術的意義としては、初年度(2016年8月)に「基礎教育保障学会」を設立し、2018年までに研究大会を3回開催してきた。また、社会的意義やロビー活動の成果として「教育機会確保法」の成立(2016年12月)への学会の貢献、その後(2018年)の法律改正に向けた文科省の会議への会員の参加がある。