Antisocial nature of empathy and its relation to bulling, prejudice, and conflict: Toward a model of educational measures by interdisciplinary study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
nakamura makoto  宇都宮大学, 国際学部, 教授 (50231478)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 米山 正文  宇都宮大学, 国際学部, 教授 (80323319)
清水 奈名子  宇都宮大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (40466678)
石川 隆行  宇都宮大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50342093)
澤田 匡人 (沢田 匡人)  学習院女子大学, 国際文化交流学部, 准教授 (40383450)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords共感 / 反社会性 / いじめ / 紛争 / 異分野融合 / 教育モデル / 偏見 / 社会問題 / 異分野融合研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By focusing on the antisocial nature of empathy, and combining knowledge and methods of psychology, literature and cultural studies, and international relations,we aimed at elucidating the mechanism of the the antisocial behaviors occurring in various levels of human behavior across individuals and nations, and proposing an educational model that contributes to tackling such issues. As originally planned, we examined bullying in elementary and junior high schools, analyzed the racial discrimination in American literature, and examined the relationship between prejudice and discrimination in conflict and the empathy and emotions behind it. We presented the findings as conference reports, research articles, and book chapters. Furthermore, we published these results at open research meetings and seminars, and used them in university lectures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
いじめに対応する能力として、共感が一定の役割を果たしていること、文学において、差別する側とされる側とで黒人コミュニティに対する描き方が異なり、両者を比較しながら読むことが重要であること、外国人差別が集団間紛争を促進する効果があり、移民や難民流入に対するヘイトスピーチや排外主義の顕在化などとも結びついていることなどを解明し、このような問題に対応するために、道徳的判断の種類を考慮した教育内容の提案を含む、教育モデルの提案を行い、学会報告、学術論文、書籍として発表した。さらに、研究成果を開かれた研究会やセミナーとして公表するとともに、研究授業として大学の講義において活用した。