Japanese national identity and its ideological characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Karasawa Minoru  名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (90261031)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上野 泰治  高千穂大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (20748967)
浅井 暢子  京都文教大学, 総合社会学部, 准教授 (30552492)
Research Collaborator Ryu Hakche
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords国民意識 / ナショナリズム / 愛国心 / 国際主義 / イデオロギー / シミュレーション / 政党支持 / システム正当化 / コミュニケーション / ナショナル・アイデンティティー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
National identity among Japanese citizens were repeatedly found across multiple studies to comprise 4 factors of Commitment to National Heritage (COM), Nationalism (NAT), Patriotism (PAT), and internationalism (INT). In particular, COM and Nat showed their association with conservative political ideology. An agent-based modeling was used to install the 4 factors into the agents through machine learning, and to have the agents interact each other as well as to receive influence from political parties regarding ideology-relevant issues. Results of this simulation were consistent with the hypothesized interaction processes among the agents holding the 4 kinds of national identity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
調査データへの因子分析の結果は、Karasawa (2002)から長い年月と政治状況の変化を経ても、日本人の国民意識の大きな変化がないことが示した。ここで用いられたナショナル・アイデンティティー尺度については、システム正当化過程などとの関連により妥当性が示され、今後の当該分野での研究にとって有用なツールを提供できたと言える。シミュレーション研究の結果は、国民意識をめぐる個人間の相互作用や政党からのコミュニケーションといった複雑な過程をも仮想的に再現できることを示し、実証的事実に加えて研究法としても重要な貢献となった。さらに別の仮想的実験などに適用することにより知見の拡大を図ることができる。