Socioecological Approach to Adaptiveness and Social Inclusion of People with Disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionKochi University (2018)
Nagoya University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Sato Kosuke  高知大学, その他部局等, 特任准教授 (30632153)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords社会生態学的アプローチ / 社会的障壁 / 適応度 / 幸福感 / 精神的健康 / 関係流動性 / 都市度 / 障害科学 / 社会生態学 / 合理的配慮 / 共生社会 / 社会適応 / 主観的幸福感 / 障害の視認性 / 障害 / 国際比較 / 自尊心 / ネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study, adopting cross-national and domestic cross-regional surveys for people with/without disabilities, as well as interviews for people with disabilities, showed that people with disabilities had lower scores on the various adaptive indices than people without disabilities. Particularly women with disabilities showed the lowest scores on the adaptive indices. In addition, regardless of types of disabilities, people with disabilities showed perceived their personal relational mobility as lower than the others’. They also showed smaller number of new acquaintances than people without disabilities. This indicated that people with disabilities had lower opportunities to form new relationships. Moreover, the analyses to check if there are different social barriers depending on the different types of disabilities showed the possibilities that people with orthopedic and motor impairments living in rural areas might have employment issues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、障害者の社会的包摂を推進するにあたり必要とされる、1)障害者自身、2)社会的障壁、3)社会生態学的環境要因の影響の3者についてエビデンスを構築することが目的であった。これは、障害者と環境の相互作用の影響を定量的に明らかにする第一歩である。本研究のデータや治験は障害者の社会参画が推進されるための環境調整の指針に対して処方箋を提供するだけでなく、今後日本においてさらに拡大が見込まれる多様な人々の平等性の確保や社会参画の推進に対する寄与も期待できる。