Attitude theory and group formation process reconstructed from the Bayesian Rule
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionSenshu University (2018)
Yamaguchi University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Kosugi Koji  専修大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (60452629)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平川 真  広島大学, 教育学研究科, 講師 (50758133)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords社会的態度 / 統計モデリング / ベイズ統計学 / 計算論的アプローチ / 対人的相互作用 / 社会的態度理論 / 対人相互作用 / 社会系心理学 / 実験系心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to reconstruct an attitude change model of group members based on Bayes' theorem in statistics. In the first year, the author reconsidered the preceding research from the Bayesian viewpoint and concentrated on the theoretical construction of the hypothesis model. As a location of the problem, the approach from three of attitude measurement method, machine learning, model estimation method was considered, and especially, the experimental challenge as attitude measurement method was repeated.
As a result of this study, it seems to have contributed to the development of the new attitude formation theory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
実験的アプローチでは,ベイズ統計学的検証方法が有用であることを重ねて示すこととなった。また社会的関係が複雑な,家族関係のデータに対するモデリングや,分布としての態度測定に関する調査法を開発したことで,今後の社会心理学研究における調査デザインについて,革新的なアイデアを生み出すに至った。