Decoding preferences based on functional magnetic resonance images manipulating social factors such as authority
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Touyama Hideaki  富山県立大学, 工学部, 教授 (00401323)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 繁桝 博昭  高知工科大学, 情報学群, 准教授 (90447855)
Research Collaborator FAN Junwei  富山県立大学, 研究生
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords機能的磁気共鳴画像 / 社会的要因操作 / 商品画像刺激 / 脳機能計測 / 嗜好情報抽出 / 感情刺激画像 / 消費者行動 / ニューロマーケティング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, based on the functional Magnetic Resonance Imaging technique, we aimed to reveal the influence of social factors such as critical opinion by authoritative others on the preference of individual person. Here, we investigated the reactions of male subjects when giving female group opinion or male group opinion.
We studied mainly two cases: The negative opinion from the authoritative others group and the negative opinion from the non-authoritative others group. As the results, is was found that the brain activity pattern of the frontal pole cortex is related to the degree of authority of the group. More detail investigation will be done with more number of participants in future study.