Moral as a solution to coordination problems: An examination with agent-based evolutionary simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Hiraishi Kai  慶應義塾大学, 文学部(三田), 准教授 (50343108)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池田 功毅  中京大学, 心理学部, 助教 (20709240)
小田 亮  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50303920)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords道徳 / 進化シミュレーション / コーディネーション問題 / 正直な信号 / 進化心理学 / 非難 / 称賛 / コストリーシグナル / 進化 / 社会系心理学 / シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
What is moral? and what is the right conduct? We took the Dynamic Coordination Theory that proposed that the essence of moral lies in its impartiality and publicity and not in its content (e.g., fairness, purity, etc). Put differently, for a moral standard to function properly, everyone must be judged by the moral standard regardless of his/her gender, age, status, etc. We conducted several agent based evolutionary simulations to examine the boundary conditions for such a moral to evolve. It was suggested that when individuals make moral assertions at a certain cost, and others take the costly assertions as a reliable signal of the "rightness" of the message, the "moral" can evolve.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究から、道徳的主張(称賛や非難)の本質的な機能は、集団内で対立する陣営に対して自陣営の優勢を得ることにあり、主張の内容そのものの正しさへの信念は必ずしも重要でないことが示唆される。学術的には、従来の主流である「道徳内容の適応的意義」から道徳進化を探るアプローチに対して、全く異なる視点を提供するものである。また社会的には、ソーシャルネットワークにおける「炎上」など、道徳的な非難が急速に広まる現象を理解する上で、新たな視座を提供するものと言えるだろう。